English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles; Road Construction)
water intrusion [correct]
CONT: asphalt overlay fabric: Fabric systems installed ... during pavement resurfacing. The fabric absorbs the tack coat sprayed on the old surface thus forming a permanent moisture barrier to protect the subgrade from strength loss due to water intrusion.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques; Construction des voies de circulation)
jaillissement d’eau [correct, nom masculin]