English (Surveying; Mining Rights and Concessions)
mineral claim staking sheet [correct]
CONT: “Mineral claim staking sheet” means: (a) with respect to lands between 60° and 68° north latitude, a map of an area bounded on the north and south by a line drawn at 15-minute intervals of latitude and on the east and west by a line drawn at 30-minute intervals of longitude, or (b) with respect to lands north of 68° north latitude, a map of an area bounded on the north and south by a line drawn at 15-minute intervals of latitude and on the east and west by a line drawn at one degree intervals of longitude.
CONT: The area of land in respect of which a licence may be issued shall be equal to one-quarter of the area of the land shown on a mineral claim staking sheet and shall be described by reference to the geographical position of the quarter of such sheet.
French (Arpentage; Droit minier)
feuille de jalonnement d’un claim minier [correct, nom féminin]; feuille de jalonnement de claims [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: «Feuille de jalonnement d’un claim minier» désigne : a) une carte d’une région délimitée au nord et au sud à des intervalles latitudinaux de 15 minutes et, à l’est et à l’ouest, à des intervalles longitudinaux de 30 minutes, au sud du 68e degré de latitude nord, ou b) une carte d’une région délimitée au nord et au sud à des intervalles latitudinaux de 15 minutes et, à l’est et à l’ouest, à des intervalles longitudinaux de un degré, au nord du 68e degré de latitude nord.
CONT: L’étendue de terrain à propos de laquelle un permis pourra être délivré équivaudra au quart de l’étendue représentée dans une feuille de jalonnement de claims et sera décrite en fonction de la situation géographique du quart en question sur ladite feuille.
OBS: Dépouillement du Manual of Instructions for the Survey of Canada Lands - Manuel d'instructions pour l'arpentage des Terres du Canada, 1979.