English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
lactic yeast [correct]
CONT: The first investigations into whey fermentation were carried out during the last war [In the fifties, workers in America] found that the most suitable organism was Saccharomyces fragilis (later renamed Kluyveromyces fragilis), a relative of the well-known baker's and brewer's yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. The main difference between these two yeasts is that the former ferments lactose, whilst the latter does not.
CONT: Composition of Bel Lactic Yeast. [The] yeasts produced by Bel from whey are all strains of K. fragilis (...) Both human and animal grade yeasts are produced.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
levure lactique
CONT: L'emploi de ferments lactiques, pratiquement inconnu chez nous, est assez généralisé en U.R.S.S. en boulangerie. En France, il est limité et encore très petitement, à la pharmacie, qui utilise thérapeutiquement des levures ou ferments lactiques.