English (Soil Science)
water-laid clay [correct]
OBS: Most of ... better soils have developed on water-laid clays and other sediments.
French (Science du sol)
argile lacustre
OBS: La plupart des (...) bons sols se sont développés sur des argiles lacustres et d'autres sédiments.