English (Geology)
lacustrine diatomaceous earth [correct]
OBS: Shallow-water diatomaceous deposits are found at the present day principally in fresh-water lakes. ... Diatomaceous earths of Pleistocene age are of much more widespread occurrence in Scotland and Northern England ... amongst lacustrine deposits.
French (Géologie)
vase à Diatomées lacustre [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La grande activité des Diatomées à l'époque actuelle donne naissance à deux catégories de dépôts : A. des vases à Diatomées marines; B. des vases à Diatomées lacustres.