English (Wool Industry)
Icelandic wool [correct]; Iceland wool [correct]
DEF: The wool obtained from a breed of short-tailed or heath sheep in Iceland.
CONT: The wool of Icelandic sheep is unique in that it contains two different types of hair that serve as a natural barrier from wet and cold weather. The outer layer is composed of coarse, long hair known in Icelandic as tog. The tough and fleecy tog is a water-resistant layer. Underneath the tog, there is a layer of short hair, known in Icelandic as [thel]. The softer [thel] layer keeps the sheep snug and warm even in the worst of weather conditions.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine d’Islande [correct, nom féminin]; laine islandaise [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Composée de deux types de poils, la laine islandaise est très difficile à filer dans un fil retors fin et régulier.