English (Plant Diseases; Animal Pests (Crops))
nema wool [correct]
CONT: The alfalfa stem nematode (Ditylenchus dipsaci (Kuhn) Filipjev), also known as the bulb and stem nematode, occurs in almost every alfalfa growing region of the world and is considered the most serious nematode problem on this crop. ... A characteristic known only in this species of nematode is its habit of congregating in large numbers on infested tissue. The mass of nematodes is referred to as "nema wool."
French (Maladies des plantes; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
laine de nématodes [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le nématode des tiges (Ditylenchus dipsaci) [...] est un important ravageur des plantes herbacées et à bulbes, notamment de nombreuses plantes d'ornement. [...] les juvéniles du 4e stade se rassemblent souvent par milliers, et forment en se desséchant des masses jaunâtres laineuses («laine de nématodes»).