English (Culinary Techniques; Food Industries)
brown [correct, verbe]
CONT: Tossing vegetables in olive oil before cooking will seal in moisture, add flavor and help in browning (High heat brings sugars in vegetables to surface, allowing them to brown).
French (Techniques culinaires; Industrie de l'alimentation)
revenir [correct, verbe]; dorer [correct, verbe]
DEF: Passer divers aliments dans un corps gras très chaud en début de cuisson pour en colorer la surface.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Industria alimentaria)
dorar [correct]