English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
design rim width [correct]
DEF: [The] rim width on which a tire performs best.
OBS: It is approximately 75% as wide as the tire width designation.
OBS: design rim width: term extracted from the "Motor Vehicles=Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
largeur théorique de jante [correct, nom féminin]; largeur de jante théorique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: largeur théorique de jante : terme tiré du lexique «Motor Vehicles=Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.