English (Lasers and Masers; Space Weapons)
Alpha chemical laser [correct]; Alpha laser [correct]
CONT: However, the only laser being considered for development as an orbital weapon is the Alpha chemical laser that operates at a wavelength of 2.7 microns.
French (Masers et lasers; Armes orbitales)
laser Alpha [correct, nom masculin]; laser chimique Alpha [correct, nom masculin]