English (Mail Pickup and Distribution)
red collection
DEF: A term used internally to describe a city wide collection made at a time to allow next day service to designated major centres in distant provinces; mailing receptacles at postal stations are usually cleared at, or near , the end of collection routes to permit later deadline mailing times at the postal stations.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier)
levée du courrier rouge [nom féminin]