English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
ameiva lizard [correct]
DEF: Of the twenty species of the jungle runners which range from Nicaragua to Peru ... Their basic coloration is green anteriorly and brown behind; the sides are decorated by vertical rows of white spots. ... Family Teiidae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
lézard améiva [nom masculin]