English (Lasers and Masers; Satellite Telecommunications)
laser uplink [correct]
CONT: The United States is planning a laser uplink for the Galileo spacecraft.
French (Masers et lasers; Télécommunications par satellite)
liaison ascendante à laser [proposition, nom féminin]; liaison montante à laser [proposition, nom féminin]