English (Offences and crimes; Rights and Freedoms)
attempt upon liberty [correct, nom]
CONT: Thus the law does not exact the sacrifice of reason, nor the liberty of those who do not approve it, because it never makes an attempt upon liberty, unless where the latter violates social order ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Droits et libertés)
menace à la liberté [correct, nom féminin]; atteinte à la liberté [correct, nom féminin]