English (Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
enjoy the right to freedom of expression [correct]
CONT: [Public] servants owe a duty of loyalty to their employer and enjoy the right to freedom of expression as guaranteed by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms and ... this Act strives to achieve an appropriate balance between those two important principles ... [Bill C-11: An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
bénéficier de la liberté d’expression [correct]
CONT: [Les] fonctionnaires ont un devoir de loyauté envers leur employeur et bénéficient de la liberté d'expression garantie par la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés et [...] la présente loi vise à atteindre l'équilibre entre ce devoir et cette liberté [...] [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].