English (Muscles and Tendons)
carpal ligament
OBS: In normal wrists, the carpal tunnel is just big enough to accommodate the finger tendons and the median nerve. When the synovial sheaths swell, the median nerve can be squeezed against the wrist bones of the carpal ligament.
French (Muscles et tendons)
ligament carpien [nom masculin]