English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
hand-constructed fire line [correct]; hand fire line [correct]; handline [correct]
DEF: A strip of ground where flammable material such as vegetation has been removed with hand tools in order to prevent a fire from spreading.
CONT: Construct hand or machine fire lines where needed to contain the fire.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
ligne d’arrêt créée manuellement [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Bande de terre de laquelle les matériaux inflammables tels les végétaux sont éliminés à l'aide d'outils manuels afin d'empêcher la propagation d'un feu.