English (Optical Telecommunications)
common trunk line [correct]
DEF: In lightwave communication systems, an optical transmission channel connected between a transmitter (light source) and a receiver (photodetector), with each transmitter and receiver located at a station or node in a communication network and being capable of accepting and ejecting wavelength frequency division multiplexed or time division multiplexed signals at various points along its length.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
ligne de jonction commune [proposition, nom féminin]