English (Jewellery)
gold filings [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The interesting technique of granulation of gold in making jewelry was developed in Egypt and was used extensively by the Ancient Greeks (ca 600 BC). Surface tension was used to turn melted gold filings into spheres.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
limaille d’or [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: limaille : Parcelles très ténues de métal qu'on détache en limant.