English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
limb flare [correct]
DEF: Conical, spike-like or mound-like brightening of chromospheric material arising suddenly in an active plage.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
éruption sur le limbe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: (...) brusque éclat de matière chromosphérique de formes et de dimensions très variées.