English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
sub-millimeter limb sounder [correct]
CONT: JEM/SMILES [instrument] will be a sub-millimeter limb sounder operating on the International Space Station (ISS). The receiver will use a superconducting mixer element to achieve an extremely low noise temperature.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
sondeur submillimétrique du limbe [nom masculin]