English (Stairs and Stairways)
shoe rail [correct]
DEF: The rail on top of a stair stringer on which the balusters rest.
OBS: Shoe: A small molding of the order of a quarter round, nailed next to the floor on baseboards.
French (Escaliers)
moulure de limon [proposition, nom féminin]