English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Infantry)
The Lincoln and Welland Regiment [correct]; Linc & Welld R [correct]
OBS: The Lincoln and Welland Regiment; Linc & Welld R: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Infanterie)
The Lincoln and Welland Regiment [correct, nom masculin]; Linc & Welld R [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: The Lincoln and Welland Regiment; Linc & Welld R : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.