English (Botany; Pottery)
convolvulus [correct]
DEF: A genus of plants, containing many species, found in temperate and sub-tropical climates, having slender twining stems and trumpet-shaped flowers.
OBS: The English wild species are known as bindweeds. Convolvulus minor and major are florist's names of well-known garden annuals.
OBS: Also applies to a ceramics motif.
French (Botanique; Poteries)
liseron [nom masculin]; belle-de-jour [nom féminin]