English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
federal statutes [correct, pluriel]; laws of Canada [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Federal statutes are created and amended by Bills, which are introduced in either the House of Commons or the Senate. Bills originating in the House of Commons begin with the letter C- and Senate bills with the letter S-.
OBS: federal statutes; laws of Canada: terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
lois fédérales [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [...] la Loi sur l’abrogation des lois(32), qui entrera en vigueur en 2010, prévoit l’abrogation automatique des lois fédérales qui ne sont pas mises en vigueur dans les dix ans suivant la sanction royale.
OBS: lois fédérales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.