English (International Law)
laws of humanity [correct, pluriel]; rules of humanity [correct, pluriel]
CONT: In the nineteenth century the standard of civilization was explicitly asserted in the text of conventions - first, in the Declaration of St. Petersburg, which refers to the "laws of humanity", then in the final Protocol of the Brussels Conference of 1874, and later in the famous de Martens clause included in the preambles to Hague Convention II of 1899 and Hague Convention IV of 1907. Resolution 1653 (XVI) of the United Nations General Assembly, of 24 November 1961, on illegality of the use of nuclear weapons incorporates the sense of these declarations; according to its text, "the laws of humanity" prohibit causing unnecessary human suffering as well as indiscriminate suffering and destruction.
French (Droit international)
lois de l'humanité [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Expression désignant certains principes d'ordre moral imposant un respect élémentaire de la personne humaine.