English (Operating Systems (Software); Office Automation)
run length compression [correct]
DEF: A general compression technique that compresses repeated instances of identical data elements, such as individual characters, as a data element repeat count followed by the element. Acrobat Distiller products and PDF Writer optionally use a Run Length Compression implementation to compress bilevel images for PDF file inclusion.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Bureautique)
compression par longueur de ligne [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir codage par longueur de ligne.