English (Informatics)
wavelength disk drive [correct]; WDD [correct]
CONT: Wavelength disk drives (WDD) ... address the inter-processor communication issues of distributed computing networks often referred to as grids or peer to peer computing. The inter-processor communications of such computing architectures in many cases in severely limited by the throughput performance of TCP (transmission protocol), as well as by classic "head of line" blocking problems and "N squared" interconnection issues when many processors try to communicate with each other at the same time.
French (Informatique)
lecteur de longueur d’onde [proposition, nom masculin]