English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
rathole connection [correct]
DEF: The addition of a length of drill pipe or tubing to the active string. The length to be added is placed in the rathole, made up to the kelly, pulled out of the rathole, and made up into the string.
OBS: Compare with "mousehole connection."
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
ajout d’une longueur de tige dans le trou de rat [proposition, nom masculin]; ajout d’une longueur de tige dans l'avant-trou [proposition, nom masculin]