English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
over-block [correct, verbe]; overblock [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... d) block the diamond to address problems: ensure that options are left open, i.e. do not jeopardize a possible alternative for the diamond: special care must be taken not to over-block the diamond ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
enlever trop de matière lors de la mise en huit [proposition]; enlever trop de matière lors du blocking [proposition]