English (Proverbs and Maxims)
have a tiger by the tail [verbe]; be in a critical situation
DEF: to find oneself in a situation more difficult to handle than and had expected (WEWOR, 1974).
French (Proverbes et dictons)
être assis sur un baril de poudre; tenir le loup par les oreilles
DEF: Être dans une situation inextricable.