English (Operating Systems (Software); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
windoid [correct]
DEF: A small informational window that can provide menus, dialog boxes, or other functions.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Bureautique; Éditique)
lucarne [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Comparer à fenêtre, carreau et volet.