English (Urban Planning; Organized Recreation)
playability index [correct, nom]
CONT: Play is young children's primary mode of relating to their environments; their interactions with place demonstrate a deep desire to connect, understand and be in relationship with other species and humans ... This innate drive for connection may be supported or prevented by physical and social characteristics of urban neighbourhoods, acting through multiple pathways, including opportunity for outdoor free play, to influence life-long health and well-being. ... Playability index domains include: spaces for play, social environments, traffic/pedestrian environments, natural environments and child-relevant destinations. ... Across Canadian cities, children's access to playable neighbourhoods varies widely. The playability index enables small area-level assessment of supportiveness, barriers and facilitators to young children's outdoor play.
OBS: The playability index indicates the extent to which an environment meets children's need to play.
French (Aménagement urbain; Loisirs organisés)
indice de potentiel ludique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'indice de potentiel ludique indique dans quelle mesure un environnement répond au besoin de jouer des enfants.