English (Anti-pollution Measures)
antipollution instrument [correct]; pollution control instrument [proposition]
CONT: For example, consider the case where the appropriate policy for pollution abatement meant that considerable extra costs were imposed on some firms or industry in a certain area with the result that their competitive position would be badly threatened (nationally or internationally) and considerable local unemployment would ensue. In such a situation many authorities would be under pressure to abstain from the appropriate anti-pollution instrument and replace it by some measure that would be less efficient, from the resource allocation point of view, such as a subsidy to the industry concerned to install less-polluting techniques of production.
French (Mesures antipollution)
instrument de lutte contre la pollution [correct, nom masculin]; instrument antipollution [proposition, nom masculin]; instrument de lutte antipollution [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Mesure spécifiquement créée pour prévenir, limiter, réduire ou éliminer la pollution.