English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
manual fire fighting equipment [correct]
CONT: While the control of fire by restricting the quantity and combustibility of building materials, and the control of fires through compartmentation are essential fire protection methods, fire extinction must play a major role. Manual fire fighting equipment is very important but should not be provided instead of automatic suppression systems.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
équipement manuel d’extinction [correct, nom masculin]; équipement manuel d’extinction d’incendie [proposition, nom masculin]; équipement manuel d’extinction des incendies [proposition, nom masculin]; équipement manuel de lutte contre l’incendie [proposition, nom masculin]; équipement manuel de lutte contre les incendies [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Fire fighting/lutte contre l'incendie : Opérations menées en vue de parvenir à l'extinction d'un incendie.