English (Musculoskeletal System)
respirator brain [correct]
DEF: The brain after clinical brain death but while vital functions are being artificially maintained; it is characterized by marked autolysis and necrosis.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cerveau lysé; cerveau respiratoire [à éviter]
OBS: Pour décrire les lésions du cerveau des malades en état de coma prolongé, dire: cerveau lysé (...)
OBS: Équivalent préconisé par le Comité d'étude des termes médicaux français.