English (Radiography (Medicine))
mediolateral [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to the median plane and one side.
CONT: In the standard examination two views of the breast are performed: craniocaudal and either mediolateral or oblique.
OBS: Strictly speaking, the term means "from the centre to the side", so that while this generally refers to straight profile views, it may also refer to oblique views as well.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
médio-latéral [correct, voir observation, adjectif]
DEF: Du milieu vers l'extérieur.
CONT: L'incidence de profil: le plus facile à réaliser est le profil interne, médio-latéral, rayon horizontal.
OBS: Le terme "médio-latéral" peut qualifier des incidences obliques aussi bien que l'incidence de profil classique.