English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Fatty Substances (Food))
peanut blanching machine [correct]
CONT: A peanut blanching machine [includes] an endless conveyor having a horizontal top reach extending along a predetermined path and adapted to carry nuts thereon. A rubbing apron is disposed in spaced relation above the reach and the nuts are adapted to be frictionally engaged between the two elements to facilitate removal of the skins. The apron is preferably slightly inclined downwardly toward the reach in the direction of movement thereof to trap the nuts between the apron and reach and increase the frictional pressure thereon.
OBS: blanching: This process removes the skin and sometimes the heart, reducing the bitterness associated with the high tannin content in these portions. Blanching may also provide further cleaning. Dry blanching, water blanching, spin blanching and alkali blanching are used. The method employed depends on the kernel texture required and end use. Kernels are then electronically sorted by color to remove defective product.
French (Outillage industriel; Techniques industrielles; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
dépelliculeuse d’arachides [proposition, nom masculin]; machine à blanchir les arachides [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: Il serait également judicieux de mieux définir ce qu'entend le législateur, en dehors du triage, par «méthodes physiques», et de savoir si le traitement de grillage peut entrer dans cette catégorie, ainsi que celui de blanchiment (dépelliculage) de l'arachide, sachant que ces deux traitements ont un effet non négligeable sur la réduction de la contamination en aflatoxines.