English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Metal)
necker-flanger [correct]; necker/flanger [correct]; necker flanger [correct]
CONT: The cans are passed through a necker/flanger. Here the diameter of the wall is reduced or 'necked-in'. The top of the can is flanged outwards to accept the end once the can has been filled.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
machine à rétreindre et à border [proposition, nom féminin]