English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
desktop dictation unit
OBS: A type of dictation unit functioning in the classic one-to-one, dictator-to-secretary environment. Each originator has a personal desktop "dictator" (dictation machine) to record messages onto media that is then physically forwarded to a transcriptionist for typing. Desktops are also utilized as components of word-group units having remote dictate stations on several executives' desks, and recorders usually located at the transcriptionist's desk.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
machine à dicter de table [proposition, nom féminin]; machine à dicter de bureau [proposition, nom féminin]