English (Textile Industries; Clothing (General); Men's Clothing)
Mackinaw [correct]; Mackinaw coat [correct]; Mackinaw wool coat [correct]; Mackinaw jacket [correct]; Mackinac [correct]
DEF: Short, double-breasted coat, thick and heavy, usually of plaid wool.
CONT: Mackinaw coat pattern. This early double-breasted cut has a double upper body layer, as well as pockets and flaps designed for very cold weather.
CONT: Mackinaw [cloth]. Fibre: Wool ... Weave is concealed. Characteristics: Very heavily fulled or felted and napped on both sides ... Much of the fabric is in a plaid or large check design or brightly coloured, or different colours on each side. Heavy and thick ... Uses: Miners, lumbermen, hunters, trappers, fishermen, and cowboys use much of the fabric for jackets, mackinaws and coats. Also used for blankets, shirts, and some heavy sportswear, windbreakers.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements (Généralités); Vêtements pour hommes)
Mackinaw [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; veste Mackinaw [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Veste en lainage écossais à bandes de couleurs différentes se croisant en angle droit; le plus souvent sur ce lainage, le noir s'oppose au rouge.