English (Locks and Locksmithing)
maximum adjacent specification cut [correct]; MACS [correct]
CONT: There is a Maximum Adjacent Cut Specification (MACS) that varies from manufacturer to manufacturer. For instance, with a Schlage brand lock the maximum useable difference between two adjacent cuts on a key is 7 depths. This means throwing out many numbers generated randomly, but they're very easy to spot on a printed page.
OBS: Maximum adjacent cut is 5 (example: 1-6 is acceptable, 1-7, 8 or 9 is not) ... Cut depth is measured as root depth from back of key to bottom of cut.
French (Serrurerie)
spécification MACS [proposition, nom féminin]