English (Photography; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
stain density [correct]
DEF: A low, chemically produced photographic density in unexposed areas of photographic emulsion, usually not dependent on the silver in the emulsion.
French (Photographie; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
densité de maculage [proposition, nom féminin]