English (Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics)
social shopping [correct]
DEF: A method of e-commerce where shoppers' friends become involved in the shopping experience.
OBS: Social shopping attempts to use technology to mimic the social interactions found in physical malls and stores.
French (Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique)
magasinage social [correct, nom masculin, Canada]; shopping social [à éviter, nom masculin]; shopping communautaire [à éviter, nom masculin]; shopping collaboratif [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] expérience qui combine le magasinage traditionnel et le réseautage social en ligne.