English (Geology; Geochemistry)
piecemeal stoping [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A process by which magma eats into its roof by engulfing relatively small isolated blocks, which presumably sink to depth where they are assimilated.
OBS: Compare with "magmatic stoping" and with "magmatic digestion" (see records).
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
assimilation magmatique [nom féminin, générique]
OBS: (par digestion des enclaves).
OBS: Le terme «assimilation magmatique» désigne un processus par lequel un magma digère des roches à son contact, peu importe leur volume ou leur position.