English (Air Pollution; Silviculture)
magnesium-deficiency hypothesis
OBS: According to [the] hypothesis [of Prof. Rehfuess], the decline symptoms are a product of extreme magnesium deficiency in trees with plentiful supplies of nitrogen and calcium.
French (Pollution de l'air; Sylviculture)
hypothèse de la carence en magnésium [proposition, nom féminin]