English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines; Magnetism)
permanent magnetic sweep [correct]
DEF: An array of permanent magnets ... used to sweep magnetic influence mines.
OBS: They generally have the same limitations as solenoid sweeps.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines; Magnétisme)
drague à magnétisme permanent [proposition, nom féminin]