English (Audio Technology)
battery-operated tape recorder [correct]; battery-powered tape recorder [correct]
CONT: A small, lightweight, battery-operated tape recorder of good quality is useful for catching wild track (independent) sound, which is recorded on quarter-inch tape, the same audio tape used in any tape recorder.
French (Électroacoustique)
magnétophone alimenté par accumulateurs [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir fiche "battery-powered videotape recorder".