English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Language Master [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A trade name [Bell and Howell Company] for one type of audiocard recorder.
OBS: audiocard recorder: A special form of audiotape recorder which records and plays only audiocards.
OBS: Audiocard: A thin card with a strip of 1/4 inch audiotape across the bottom of its width (usually 12 inches or less). Sounds recorded on tape are usually 30 seconds or less in length. Space is provided above the audiotape for pictures of words. It is played on a special device or adapter which plays only audiocards.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
magnétophone à carte [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir fiche "audiocard recorder".