English (Metallurgy - General; Nuclear Science and Technology)
magnox [correct, normalisé]; Magnox [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Any of various magnesium-based alloys containing a small proportion of aluminium that were developed for the containers of the fuel in nuclear reactors.
OBS: "magnox" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
magnox [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Alliage de magnésium à faible teneur en aluminium employé comme matériau de gainage dans certains réacteurs (réacteurs magnox).
OBS: "Magnox" a été normalisé par l'ISO.