English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
face stitch [correct]; plain stitch [correct]; stocking stitch [vieilli]; jersey stitch [à éviter]; flat stitch [à éviter]
DEF: A stitch that is so intermeshed in the fabric that its legs are situated above the top arc of the stitch formed in the same wale in the previous course.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille à l’endroit [correct, nom féminin]; maille d’endroit [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Maille entrelacée dans le tricot de telle sorte que les jambes passent au-dessus de la tête de la maille formée dans la même colonne à la rangée précédente.