English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
chain link suspension bridge [correct]
CONT: The first iron bridge on record was a 33-m. cast-iron arch across the River Severn ... completed in 1779. Fifty years later wrought iron had been developed. A 200-m. chain link suspension bridge ... across the Danube at Budapest ... was a fine early example of how engineers exploited this new material by forming it into either link or "eyebar" chains.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont suspendu à chaînes à maillons [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les premiers ponts comportant des éléments porteurs en fer ont été des ponts suspendus (...) Le premier pont à voitures construit en Amérique en 1796 était (...) suspendu à des chaînes à maillons en fer forgé. Sa portée n'était que de 21 m (...) l'invention des chaînes constituées de barres articulées (...) a permis de passer à des portées beaucoup plus grandes.