English (Sales (Marketing))
hanging the dialer [correct]
CONT: Mr. Fraser made reference to his notes dated May 16th, 2000 wherein he had reviewed with Mr. Russel Bender the practice referred as "Hanging the Dialer" ... Mr. Fraser testified that on this date he noticed that Mr. Bender would not release the lines, even though the conversations with the customer had been concluded or, in fact, Mr. Bender's call had reached an answering machine.
French (Vente)
maintien de la communication [proposition, nom masculin]; maintien de l'appel [proposition, nom masculin]