English (Extinguishing Agents)
automatic air maintenance device
OBS: in a dry pipe sprinkler system.
OBS: When a dry-pipe system is supplied by an automatic air compressor or plant air system, any device or apparatus used for automatic maintenance of air pressure shall be of a type specifically approved for such service and capable of maintaining the required air-pressure on the dry-pipe system.
French (Agents extincteurs)
dispositif de maintien automatique de la pression d’air [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Lorsqu'un système sous air est alimenté par un compresseur d'air automatique ou par le système d'air comprimé de l'établissement, tout dispositif servant au maintien automatique de la pression d'air doit être d'un type expressément approuvé pour cette utilisation et être capable de maintenir la pression d'air prescrite dans le système sous air.